PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR USE OF AND ACCESS TO OUR SERVICES (DEFINED BELOW) ARE SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS; IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THE FOLLOWING, YOU MAY NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES IN ANY MANNER.

Effective Date:  July 16, 2018

Teleon Health Privacy Policy

We at Teleon Health, Inc. (“Teleon Health”) know you care about how personal information is used and shared, and we take privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share personal information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of Teleon Health’s Services is at all times subject to the Teleon Health Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Teleon Health Terms of Use.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) defines policies, procedures and guidelines for maintaining the privacy and security of individually identifiable health information. You understand and agree that, if applicable, it is your responsibility to ensure your compliance with HIPAA and other applicable laws. Where we are required by law to be subject to a business associate agreement (“BAA”) to work with you and your patients, the BAA here will apply. It will not apply unless explicitly required by law. You should seek professional legal advice regarding your compliance with HIPAA and other applicable laws; Teleon Health does not assume any responsibility or liability for any damages resulting from your failure to do so.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at support@teleonhealth.com.

Will Teleon Health ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on the https://www.teleonhealth.com website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

What Information does Teleon Health Collect?

Information You or Your Healthcare Partners Provide to Us

We receive and store any information patients, family members of patients and healthcare partners knowingly provide to us. For example, we may collect, as applicable, Personal Information such as name, date of birth, email address, phone number, business address, and affiliated organizations. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features, including to help us with our identity verification process and account security efforts. If you allow us to do so (e.g., through privacy settings on your mobile phone), we may also collect contacts stored in your mobile phone or from another source, store such contacts for your use with the Services, and automatically update such stored contacts from time to time.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us a mobile telephone number, we may send you text messages (to, for example, verify your identity and contact information). If you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more useful and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by following the unsubscribe link in our communications, updating your account settings or contacting us at support@teleonhealth.com.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we may collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Will Teleon Health Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We do not rent or sell Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, provided certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers, as described below. We may share Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

  • Information that’s been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified, and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.
  • Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.
  • Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently (or unless stated otherwise in a third party privacy policy referred to below), our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. For some of our Services, we use Google’s Maps API(s) and share your information in doing so; by using such Services, you agree to Google’s Privacy Policy as amended by Google from time to time, the current version of which is incorporated herein by reference and available here.
  • Teleon Health Directory, User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, business address, contact information, any content that such user has uploaded to the Services, or any content that the healthcare organization with which you are affiliated has uploaded to the Services on your behalf, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our Services (for example, sharing information with your healthcare partners or patients or family members of patients). Your user profile (including, as applicable, your name, occupation, provider license number, business name, business address, business phone and fax numbers, and other information) may appear in our Teleon Health User Directory so other Teleon Health users can find and contact you. Please remember that any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in forums, in messages and chat areas, etc.) can become publicly available, and may be collected and used by anyone. Your name and other profile information may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments through the Services and other users can contact you through messages and comments.
  • Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer certain customer information in connection with the evaluation and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.
  • Protection of Teleon Health and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Teleon Health, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What Personal Information can I access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us: in the case of healthcare professionals, email address, occupation, specialty, provider license number, business name, business address, business phone and fax numbers, and other professional information; in the case of patients or family members of patients, email address, phone number, residential address, and other information.

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at support@teleonhealth.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: support@teleonhealth.com.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account through your account settings or by emailing us at support@teleonhealth.com. Some information may remain in our records after deletion. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to support@teleonhealth.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Back to top

——

Teleon Health Terms of Use

Welcome to Teleon Health. Please read on to learn the rules and restrictions that govern your use of our products, services and applications, including the Teleon Health website found at www.teleonhealth.com (collectively, the “Services”). If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding these terms or the Services, please contact us at:

support@teleonhealth.com
1900 S. Norfolk St., Suite 350
San Mateo, CA 94403
(650) 204-5705

These Terms of Use (the “Terms”) are a binding contract between you and Teleon Health, Inc., a Delaware corporation and the current owner and operator of the Services (“Teleon Health,” “we” and “us”). You must agree to and accept all of the Terms, or you don’t have the right to use the Services. Your using the Services in any way means that you agree to all of these Terms, and these Terms will remain in effect while you use the Services. These Terms include the provisions in this document, as well as those in the Teleon Health Privacy Policy and Copyright Dispute Policy.

If there exists a currently effective written Teleon Health Service Agreement between Teleon Health and you (or your organization in the event you are representing an organization), that agreement takes precedence over these Terms.

Will these Terms ever change?

We are constantly trying to improve our Services, so these Terms may need to change along with the Services. We reserve the right to change the Terms at any time, but if we do, we will bring it to your attention by placing a notice on the Teleon Health website, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means.

If you don’t agree with the new Terms, you are free to reject them; unfortunately, that means you will no longer be able to use the Services. If you use the Services in any way after a change to the Terms is effective, that means you agree to all of the changes.

Except for changes by us as described here, no other amendment or modification of these Terms will be effective unless in writing and signed by both you and us.

What about my privacy and the privacy of my patients?

Teleon Health takes the privacy of its users very seriously. For the current Teleon Health Privacy Policy, please click here.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) defines policies, procedures and guidelines for maintaining the privacy and security of individually identifiable health information. You understand and agree that, if applicable, it is your responsibility to ensure your compliance with HIPAA and other applicable laws. Where we are required by law to be subject to a business associate agreement (“BAA”) to work with you, the BAA here will apply. It will not apply unless explicitly required by law. You should seek professional legal advice regarding your compliance with HIPAA and other applicable laws; Teleon Health does not assume any responsibility or liability for any damages resulting from your failure to do so.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that online service providers obtain parental consent before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under 13; if you are a child under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at support@teleonhealth.com.

What are the basics of using Teleon Health?

You are required to sign up for an account using your email address (“Teleon Health User ID”) and selecting a password. You promise to provide us with accurate, complete, and updated registration information about yourself. You may not select as your Teleon Health User ID a name that you don’t have the right to use, or another person’s name with the intent to impersonate that person. You may not transfer your account to anyone else without our prior written permission.

You represent and warrant that you have legal capacity to form a binding contract. If you’re agreeing to these Terms on behalf of an organization or entity, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to agree to these Terms on that organization or entity’s behalf and bind them to these Terms (in which case, the references to “you” and “your” in these Terms, except for in this sentence, refer to that organization or entity).

You will only use the Services for your own internal use, and not on behalf of or for the benefit of any third party (other than for the benefit of your patients or family members of your patients, if applicable) and only in a manner that complies with all laws that apply to you. If your use of the Services is prohibited by applicable laws, then you aren’t authorized to use the Services. We can’t and won’t be responsible for your using the Services in a way that breaks the law.

You will not share your account or password with anyone, and you must protect the security of your account and your password. You’re responsible for any activity associated with your account.

Your use of the Services is subject to the following additional restrictions:

You represent, warrant, and agree that you will not contribute any Content or User Submission (each of those terms is defined below) or otherwise use the Services or interact with the Services in a manner that:

  1. Infringes or violates the intellectual property rights or any other rights of anyone else (including Teleon Health);
  2. Violates any law or regulation, including any applicable export control laws or regulations relating to the practice of medicine;
  3. Is harmful, fraudulent, deceptive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, obscene, or otherwise objectionable;
  4. Jeopardizes the security of your Teleon Health account or anyone else’s (such as allowing someone else to log in to the Services as you);
  5. Attempts, in any manner, to obtain the password, account, or other security information from any other user;
  6. Violates the security of any computer network, or cracks any passwords or security encryption codes;
  7. Runs Maillist, Listserv, any form of auto-responder or “spam” on the Services, or any processes that run or are activated while you are not logged into the Services, or that otherwise interfere with the proper working of the Services (including by placing an unreasonable load on the Services’ infrastructure);
  8. “Crawls,” “scrapes,” or “spiders” any page, data, or portion of or relating to the Services or Content (through use of manual or automated means);
  9. Copies or stores any significant portion of the Content;
  10. Decompiles, reverse engineers, or otherwise attempts to obtain the source code or underlying ideas or information of or relating to the Services.

A violation of any of the foregoing is grounds for termination of your right to use or access the Services.

Not Medical Advice

You acknowledge that although some Content (defined below) may be provided by individuals in the medical profession, the provision of such Content does not create a medical professional/patient relationship between you and Teleon Health or between you and any other individual or entity, and does not constitute an opinion, medical advice, or diagnosis or treatment. Teleon Health does not offer medical advice or diagnoses, or engage in the practice of medicine. Our Services are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment and are offered for informational and communicative purposes only. Healthcare providers, patients, and family members of patients should always obtain applicable diagnostic information from appropriate trusted sources. Healthcare providers should never withhold professional medical advice or delay in providing it because of something they have read in connection with our Services.

You are solely responsible for any decisions or actions you take based on the information and materials available through the Services (including patient information). Reliance on any information provided by Teleon Health or in connection with the Services is solely at your own risk.

If you think you, a family member or a patient may have a medical emergency, contact the family member or patient and/or emergency services immediately.

Does Teleon Health cost anything?

Some of the Teleon Health Services are currently free, but we reserve the right to charge for certain or all Services in the future. We will notify you before any Services you are then using begin carrying a fee, and if you wish to continue using such Services, you must pay all applicable fees for such Services.

  1. Paid Services. Certain of our Services may be subject to payments now or in the future (the “Paid Services”). Please see our Paid Services page for a description of the Paid Services. Please note that any payment terms presented to you in the process of using or signing up for a Paid Service are deemed part of these Terms.
  2. Billing. We use a third-party payment processor (the “Payment Processor”) to bill you through a payment account linked to your account on the Services (your “Billing Account”) for use of the Paid Services. The processing of payments will be subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of the Payment Processor in addition to these Terms. We are not responsible for error by the Payment Processor. By choosing to use Paid Services, you agree to pay us, through the Payment Processor, all charges at the prices then in effect for any use of such Paid Services in accordance with the applicable payment terms and you authorize us, through the Payment Processor, to charge your chosen payment method (your “Payment Method”). You agree to make payment using that selected Payment Method. We reserve the right to correct any errors or mistakes that it makes even if it has already requested or received payment.
  3. Payment Method. The terms of your payment will be based on your Payment Method and may be determined by agreements between you and the financial institution, credit card issuer or other provider of your chosen Payment Method. If we, through the Payment Processor, do not receive payment from you, you agree to pay all amounts due on your Billing Account upon demand.
  4. Recurring Billing. Some of the Paid Services may consist of an initial period, for which there is a one-time charge, followed by recurring period charges as agreed to by you. By choosing a recurring payment plan, you acknowledge that such Services have an initial and recurring payment feature and you accept responsibility for all recurring charges prior to cancellation. WE MAY SUBMIT PERIODIC CHARGES (E.G., MONTHLY) WITHOUT FURTHER AUTHORIZATION FROM YOU, UNTIL YOU PROVIDE PRIOR NOTICE (RECEIPT OF WHICH IS CONFIRMED BY US) THAT YOU HAVE TERMINATED THIS AUTHORIZATION OR WISH TO CHANGE YOUR PAYMENT METHOD. SUCH NOTICE WILL NOT AFFECT CHARGES SUBMITTED BEFORE WE REASONABLY COULD ACT. TO TERMINATE YOUR AUTHORIZATION OR CHANGE YOUR PAYMENT METHOD, GO TO WWW.TELEONHEALTH.COM.
  5. Current Information Required. YOU MUST PROVIDE CURRENT, COMPLETE AND ACCURATE INFORMATION FOR YOUR BILLING ACCOUNT. YOU MUST PROMPTLY UPDATE ALL INFORMATION TO KEEP YOUR BILLING ACCOUNT CURRENT, COMPLETE AND ACCURATE (SUCH AS A CHANGE IN BILLING ADDRESS, CREDIT CARD NUMBER, OR CREDIT CARD EXPIRATION DATE), AND YOU MUST PROMPTLY NOTIFY US OR OUR PAYMENT PROCESSOR IF YOUR PAYMENT METHOD IS CANCELED (E.G., FOR LOSS OR THEFT) OR IF YOU BECOME AWARE OF A POTENTIAL BREACH OF SECURITY, SUCH AS THE UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OR USE OF YOUR USER NAME OR PASSWORD. CHANGES TO SUCH INFORMATION CAN BE MADE AT WWW.TELEONHEALTH.COM. IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE ANY OF THE FOREGOING INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY CONTINUE CHARGING YOU FOR ANY USE OF PAID SERVICES UNDER YOUR BILLING ACCOUNT UNLESS YOU HAVE TERMINATED YOUR PAID SERVICES AS SET FORTH ABOVE.
  6. Change in Amount Authorized. If the amount to be charged to your Billing Account varies from the amount you preauthorized (other than due to the imposition or change in the amount of state sales taxes), you have the right to receive, and we shall provide, notice of the amount to be charged and the date of the charge before the scheduled date of the transaction. Any agreement you have with your payment provider will govern your use of your Payment Method. You agree that we may accumulate charges incurred and submit them as one or more aggregate charges during or at the end of each billing cycle.
  7. Auto-Renewal for Subscription Services. Unless you opt out of auto-renewal, which can be done through your Account Settings, any Subscription Services you have signed up for will be automatically extended for successive renewal periods of the same duration as the subscription term originally selected, at the then-current non-promotional rate. To change or resign your Subscription Services at any time, go to Account Settings. If you terminate a Subscription Service, you may use your subscription until the end of your then-current term; your subscription will not be renewed after your then-current term expires. However, you won’t be eligible for a prorated refund of any portion of the subscription fee paid for the then-current subscription period.
  8. Reaffirmation of Authorization. Your non-termination or continued use of a Paid Service reaffirms that we are authorized to charge your Payment Method for that Paid Service. We may submit those charges for payment and you will be responsible for such charges. This does not waive our right to seek payment directly from you. Your charges may be payable in advance, in arrears, per usage, or as otherwise described when you initially selected to use the Paid Service.
  9. Free Trials and Other Promotions. Any free trial or other promotion that provides access to a Paid Service must be used within the specified time of the trial. You must stop using a Paid Service before the end of the trial period in order to avoid being charged for that Paid Service. If you cancel prior to the end of the trial period and are inadvertently charged for a Paid Service, please contact us at support@teleonhealth.com.

What are my rights in Teleon Health?

The materials displayed or performed or available on or through the Services, including, but not limited to, text, graphics, data, articles, photos, images, illustrations, User Submissions, and so forth (all of the foregoing, the “Content”) are protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property laws. You promise to abide by all copyright notices, trademark rules, information, and restrictions contained in any Content you access through the Services, and you won’t use, copy, reproduce, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, upload, display, license, sell or otherwise exploit for any purpose any Content not owned by you, (i) without the prior consent of the owner of that Content (such as from a patient, a family member of a patient or healthcare provider using the Services) or (ii) in a way that violates someone else’s (including Teleon Health’s) rights.

You understand that Teleon Health owns the Services. You won’t modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce (except as expressly provided in this Section), create derivative works based on, or otherwise exploit any of the Services.

The Services may allow you to copy or download certain Content; please remember that just because this functionality exists, doesn’t mean that all the restrictions above don’t apply or that you have the right to take any other action with respect to such Content.

Do I have to grant any licenses to Teleon Health or to other users?

Warning: anything you upload to publicly-accessible forums or sites may be freely accessible to anyone; do not upload any protected health information that should be kept confidential to any such publicly-accessible forums or sites.

Anything you post, upload, share, store, or otherwise provide through the Services is your “User Submission.” Some User Submissions are viewable by other users (such as by a patient, a family member of a patient or healthcare provider to whom you have sent or otherwise granted access to your User Submissions). In order to display your User Submissions on the Services, and to allow other users to view them (where applicable), you grant us certain rights in those User Submissions. Please note that all of the following licenses are subject to our Privacy Policy to the extent they relate to User Submissions that are also your personally- identifiable information.

By uploading any User Submission in any way, you represent and warrant that you have all rights necessary to upload such User Submission (including patient consent, where applicable) and to grant Teleon Health the licenses set forth herein with respect to such User Submission.

For all User Submissions, you hereby grant Teleon Health a license to translate, modify (for technical purposes, for example making sure your content is viewable on an iPhone as well as a computer) and reproduce and otherwise act with respect to such User Submissions, in each case to enable us to operate the Services, as described in more detail below. This is a license only – your ownership in User Submissions is not affected.

If you store a User Submission in your own personal Teleon Health account, in a manner that is not viewable by any other user except you (a “Personal User Submission”), you grant Teleon Health the license above, as well as a license to display, perform, and distribute your Personal User Submission for the sole purpose of making that Personal User Submission accessible to you and providing the Services necessary to do so.

If you share a User Submission in a manner that only certain specified users can view (for example, a private message to a healthcare provider) (a “Limited Audience User Submission”), then you grant Teleon Health the licenses above, as well as a license to display, perform, and distribute your Limited Audience User Submission for the sole purpose of making that Limited Audience User Submission accessible to such other specified users, and providing the Services necessary to do so. Also, you grant such other specified users a license to access that Limited Audience User Submission, and to use and exercise all rights in it, as permitted by the functionality of the Services.

You may not share any User Submission publicly on the Services without all appropriate consents, which you must be able to demonstrate immediately upon notice. If, with all appropriate consents, you share a User Submission publicly on the Services and/or in a manner that more than just you or certain specified users can view (for example, sharing treatment opinions in a public forum), or if you provide us (in a direct email or otherwise) with any feedback, suggestions, improvements, enhancements, and/or feature requests relating to the Services (each of the foregoing, a “Public User Submission”), then you grant Teleon Health the licenses above, as well as a license to display, perform, and distribute your Public User Submission for the purpose of making that Public User Submission accessible to all Teleon Health users and providing the Services necessary to do so, as well as all other rights necessary to use and exercise all rights in that Public User Submission in connection with the Services. Also, you grant all other users of the Services a license to access that Public User Submission, and to use and exercise all rights in it, as permitted by the functionality of the Services.

You agree that the licenses you grant are royalty-free, perpetual, sublicensable, irrevocable, and worldwide, provided that when you delete yourTeleon Health account, we will stop displaying your User Submissions (other than Public User Submissions or Limited Audience User Submissions, which may remain fully available) to other users (if applicable), but you understand and agree that it may not be possible to completely delete that content from Teleon Health’s records, and that your User Submissions may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent that they were copied or stored by other users or associated with a Teleon Health user (who you understand and agree may continue to have access to such User Submissions). Moreover, you understand that Teleon Health’s data storage backup and redundancy systems may retain your User Submissions for several months after you delete your Teleon Health account, but Teleon Health will only use such User Submissions in accordance with these Terms. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you further agree that Teleon Health may use any and all of your User Submissions in de-identified and aggregated form to improve the Services, and you grant Teleon Health the necessary rights to do so.

You understand and agree that Teleon Health, in performing the required technical steps to provide the Services to our users (including you), may need to make changes to your User Submissions to conform and adapt those User Submissions to the technical requirements of connection networks, devices, services, or media, and the foregoing licenses include the rights to do so.

Teleon Health may use the name and properly formatted logo of your organization (in accordance with your existing trademark usage guidelines) to identify your organization as a customer of Teleon Health on our website and in presentation, sales or marketing materials which identify and/or list names of Teleon Health customers.

What if I see something on the Services that infringes my copyright?

You may have heard of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the “DMCA”), as it relates to online service providers, like Teleon Health, being asked to remove material that allegedly violates someone’s copyright. We respect others’ intellectual property rights, and we reserve the right to delete or disable Content alleged to be infringing, and to terminate the accounts of repeat alleged infringers. To review our complete Copyright Dispute Policy and learn how to report potentially infringing content, click here. To learn more about the DMCA, click here.

Will Teleon Health ever change the Services or remove Content?

We’re always trying to improve the Services, so they may change over time. We may suspend or discontinue any part of the Services, or we may introduce new features or impose limits on certain features or restrict access to parts or all of the Services. We’ll try to give you notice when we make a material change to the Services that would adversely affect you, but this isn’t always practical.

We reserve the right to mask or remove from the Services any Content (including User Submissions) at any time, for any reason (including, but not limited to, if someone alleges you contributed that Content in violation of these Terms), in our sole discretion, and without notice.

Who is responsible for what I see and do on the Services?

Any information or content publicly posted or privately transmitted through the Services is the sole responsibility of the person from whom such content originated, and you access all such information and content at your own risk, and we aren’t liable for any errors or omissions in that information or content or for any damages or loss you might suffer in connection with it. We cannot control and have no duty to take any action regarding how you may interpret and use the Content or what actions you may take as a result of having been exposed to the Content, and you hereby release us from all liability for you having acquired or not acquired Content through the Services. Although we work hard to verify the identity of our users, we can’t guarantee the identity of any users with whom you interact in using the Services and are not responsible for which users gain access to the Services.

You are responsible for all Content you contribute, in any manner, to the Services, and you represent and warrant you have all rights necessary to do so, in the manner in which you contribute it. You will keep all your registration information accurate and current. You are responsible for all your activity in connection with the Services.

The Services may contain links or connections to third party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Teleon Health. When you access third party websites or use third party services, you accept that there are risks in doing so, and that Teleon Health is not responsible for such risks. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Services and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party website or service that you visit or utilize.

Teleon Health may provide you with links to, or contact information for, third party sites, services, healthcare professionals, and the like. Nevertheless, Teleon Health is not responsible for, and does not endorse, any third-party content, sites, or services, including, without limitation, any healthcare providers, products, tests, procedures, services, opinions, or web sites accessed or mentioned on or through the Services.

For some of our Services, we use Google’s Maps API(s); by using such Services, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Services available here.

Teleon Health has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, accuracy, privacy policies, or practices of or opinions expressed in any third party websites or by any third party that you interact with through the Services. In addition, Teleon Health will not and cannot monitor, verify, censor or edit the content of any third party site or service. By using the Services, you release and hold us harmless from any and all liability arising from your use of any third party website or service.

Your interactions with organizations and/or individuals found on or through the Services, including payment and delivery of goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such organizations and/or individuals. You should make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any online or offline transaction with any of these third parties. You agree that Teleon Health shall not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings.

If there is a dispute between participants on this site, or between users and any third party, you agree that Teleon Health is under no obligation to become involved. In the event that you have a dispute with one or more other users, you release Teleon Health, its officers, employees, agents, and successors from claims, demands, and damages of every kind or nature, known or unknown, suspected or unsuspected, disclosed or undisclosed, arising out of or in any way related to such disputes and/or our Services. If you are a California resident, you shall and hereby do waive California Civil Code Section 1542, which says: “A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which, if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.”

What if I want to stop using Teleon Health?

You’re free to terminate at any time, using the account management tools available or by contacting us at support@teleonhealth.com; please refer to our Privacy Policy, as well as the licenses above, to understand how we treat information you provide to us after you have stopped using our Services. Any fees collected for Paid Services are nonrefundable.

Teleon Health is also free to terminate (or suspend access to) your use of the Services or your account, for any reason in our discretion, including your breach of these Terms. Teleon Health has the sole right to decide whether you are in violation of any of the restrictions set forth in these Terms.

Account termination may result in destruction of any Content associated with your account, so keep that in mind before you decide to terminate your account. We will try to provide advance notice to you prior to our terminating your account so that you are able to retrieve any important User Submissions you may have stored in your account (to the extent allowed by law and these Terms), but we may not do so if we determine it would be impractical, illegal, not in the interest of someone’s safety or security, or otherwise harmful to the rights or property of Teleon Health.

If you have deleted your account by mistake, contact us immediately at support@teleonhealth.com – we will try to help, but unfortunately, we can’t promise that we can recover or restore anything.

Provisions that, by their nature, should survive termination of these Terms shall survive termination. By way of example, all of the following will survive termination: any obligation you have to pay us or indemnify us, any limitations on our liability, any terms regarding ownership or intellectual property rights, and terms regarding disputes between us.

I use the Teleon Health App available via the Apple App Store – should I know anything about that?

These Terms apply to your use of all the Services, including the iPhone, iPod Touch, and iPad applications available via the Apple, Inc. (“Apple”) App Store (the “Application”), but the following additional terms also apply to the Application:

  1. Both you and Teleon Health acknowledge that the Terms are concluded between you and Teleon Health only, and not with Apple, and that Apple is not responsible for the Application or the Content;
  2. The Application is licensed to you on a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferrable, non-sublicensable basis, solely to be used in connection with the Services for your private, personal, non-commercial use, subject to all the terms and conditions of these Terms as they are applicable to the Services;
  3. You will only use the Application in connection with an Apple device that you own or control;
  4. You acknowledge and agree that Apple has no obligation whatsoever to furnish any maintenance and support services with respect to the Application;
  5. In the event of any failure of the Application to conform to any applicable warranty, including those implied by law, you may notify Apple of such failure; upon notification, Apple’s sole warranty obligation to you will be to refund to you the purchase price, if any, of the Application;
  6. You acknowledge and agree that Teleon Health, and not Apple, is responsible for addressing any claims you or any third party may have in relation to the Application;
  7. You acknowledge and agree that, in the event of any third party claim that the Application or your possession and use of the Application infringes that third party’s intellectual property rights, Teleon Health, and not Apple, will be responsible for the investigation, defense, settlement and discharge of any such infringement claim;
  8. You represent and warrant that you are not located in a country subject to a U.S. Government embargo, or that has been designated by the U.S. Government as a “terrorist supporting” country, and that you are not listed on any U.S. Government list of prohibited or restricted parties;
  9. Both you and Teleon Health acknowledge and agree that, in your use of the Application, you will comply with any applicable third party terms of agreement which may affect or be affected by such use; and
  10. Both you and Teleon Health acknowledge and agree that Apple and Apple’s subsidiaries are third party beneficiaries of these Terms, and that upon your acceptance of these Terms, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce these Terms against you as the third party beneficiary hereof.

What else do I need to know?

Warranty Disclaimer. Neither Teleon Health nor its licensors or suppliers makes any representations or warranties concerning any content contained in or accessed through the Services, and we will not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, or decency of material contained in or accessed through the Services (including, without limitation, the Teleon Health User Directory). We (and our licensors and suppliers) make no representations or warranties regarding suggestions or recommendations of services or products offered or purchased through the Services, and Teleon Health does not endorse any users in theTeleon Health User Directory nor should the Teleon Health User Directory be relied upon for identity verification purposes. Products and services purchased or offered (whether or not following such recommendations and suggestions) through the Services are provided “AS IS” and without any warranty of any kind from Teleon Health or others (unless, with respect to such others only, provided expressly and unambiguously in writing by a designated third party for a specific product). THE SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED BY TELEON HEALTH (AND ITS LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS) ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON- INFRINGEMENT, OR THAT USE OF THE SERVICES WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Limitation of Liability. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY APPLICABLE LAW, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES AND UNDER NO LEGAL THEORY (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, TORT, CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE) SHALL TELEON HEALTH (OR ITS LICENSORS OR SUPPLIERS) BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY OTHER PERSON FOR (A) ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOST PROFITS, LOSS OF GOODWILL, WORK STOPPAGE, ACCURACY OF RESULTS, OR COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, ANY OTHER COMMERCIAL DAMAGES OR LOSSES, OR MEDICAL MALPRACTICE OR NEGLIGENCE OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS UTILIZED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SERVICES, OR (B) ANY AMOUNT, IN THE AGGREGATE, IN EXCESS OF THE LESSER OF (I) $1,000 OR (II) THE AMOUNTS PAID BY YOU TO TELEON HEALTH IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICES IN THE TWELVE (12) MONTH PERIOD PRECEDING THIS APPLICABLE CLAIM, OR (C) ANY MATTER BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION AND EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Limitation of Claims. No action arising under or in connection with these Terms, regardless of the form, may be brought by you more than one (1) year after the cause of action arose; actions brought thereafter are forever barred.

Indemnity. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, you agree to indemnify and hold Teleon Health, its affiliates, officers, agents, employees, and partners harmless from and against any and all claims, liabilities, damages (actual and consequential), losses and expenses (including attorneys’ fees) arising from or in any way related to any third party claims relating to (a) your use of the Services (including any actions taken by a third party using your account), and (b) your violation of these Terms. In the event of such a claim, suit, or action (“Claim”), we will attempt to provide notice of the Claim to the contact information we have for your account (provided that failure to deliver such notice shall not eliminate or reduce your indemnification obligations hereunder).

Assignment. You may not assign, delegate or transfer these Terms or your rights or obligations hereunder, or your Services account, in any way (by operation of law or otherwise) without Teleon Health’s prior written consent. We may transfer, assign, or delegate these Terms and our rights and obligations without consent.

Choice of Law; Arbitration. These Terms are governed by and will be construed under the laws of the State of California, without regard to the conflicts of laws provisions thereof. Any dispute arising from or relating to the subject matter of these Terms shall be finally settled in San Francisco County, California, in English, in accordance with the Streamlined Arbitration Rules and Procedures of Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Services, Inc. (“JAMS”) then in effect, by one commercial arbitrator with substantial experience in resolving intellectual property and commercial contract disputes, who shall be selected from the appropriate list of JAMS arbitrators in accordance with such Rules. Judgment upon the award rendered by such arbitrator may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the foregoing obligation to arbitrate disputes, each party shall have the right to pursue injunctive or other equitable relief at any time, from any court of competent jurisdiction. For all purposes of these Terms, the parties consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in the state or federal courts located in, respectively, San Francisco County, California, or the Northern District of California. Any arbitration under these Terms will take place on an individual basis: class arbitrations and class actions are not permitted. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT BY ENTERING INTO THESE TERMS, YOU AND TELEON HEALTH ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION.

Miscellaneous. You will be responsible for paying, withholding, filing, and reporting all taxes, duties, and other governmental assessments associated with your activity in connection with the Services, provided that Teleon Health may, in its sole discretion, do any of the foregoing on your behalf or for itself as it sees fit. The failure of either you or us to exercise, in any way, any right herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. If any provision of these Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated, to the minimum extent necessary, so that these Terms shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. You and Teleon Health agree that these Terms are the complete and exclusive statement of the mutual understanding between you and Teleon Health, and that it supersedes and cancels all previous written and oral agreements, communications and other understandings relating to the subject matter of these Terms. You hereby acknowledge and agree that you are not an employee, agent, partner, or joint venture of Teleon Health, and you do not have any authority of any kind to bind Teleon Health in any respect whatsoever. Except as expressly set forth in the section above regarding the Apple Application, you and Teleon Health agree there are no third party beneficiaries intended under these Terms.

Back to top

——

Teleon Health HIPAA Business Associate Agreement

This Business Associate Agreement (“BAA”) is entered into by Teleon Health, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“Business Associate”) and the covered entity (“Covered Entity”) that agreed to and accepted the Teleon Health Terms of Use available at www.teleonhealth.com/terms, and is effective as of the date of such acceptance.

WHEREAS, Business Associate and Covered Entity have entered into a Service Agreement (defined below). In connection with Business Associate’s services, Business Associate and Covered Entity anticipate that Business Associate will create or receive Protected Health Information from and/or on behalf of Covered Entity, which information is subject to protection under the Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104191, as amended by the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act, Title XIII of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (the “HITECH Act”), and related regulations promulgated by the Secretary (together “HIPAA”).

WHEREAS, in light of the foregoing and the requirements of HIPAA, Business Associate and Covered Entity agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

NOW, THEREFORE, for good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which is hereby acknowledged, the parties agree as follows:

  1. Definitions.
    1. Capitalized terms used, but not otherwise defined, in this BAA shall have the same meaning given to those terms by HIPAA as in effect or as amended from time to time.
    2. “Service Agreement” shall mean any present or future agreements, either written or oral, between Covered Entity and Business Associate under which Business Associate provides services to Covered Entity which involve the use or disclosure of Protected Health Information, including the Teleon Health Terms of Use available at www.teleonhealth.com/terms.
  2. Obligations and Activities of Business Associate.
    1. Use and Disclosure. If Personal Health Information is created by or disclosed to Business Associate, Business Associate agrees not to use or disclose Protected Health Information other than as permitted or required by the Service Agreement, this BAA or as Required by Law. Business Associate shall comply with the provisions of this BAA relating to privacy and security of Protected Health Information and all present and future provisions of HIPAA that relate to the privacy and security of Protected Health Information and that are applicable to “business associates,” as that term is defined in HIPAA.
    2. Appropriate Safeguards. Business Associate agrees to use appropriate safeguards to prevent the use or disclosure of the Protected Health Information other than as provided for by this BAA. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing sentence, Business Associate will:
      1. Implement administrative, organizational, physical, and technical safeguards that reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Electronic Protected Health Information that it creates, receives, maintains or transmits on behalf of the Covered Entity as required by the Security Rule;
      2. Report to Covered Entity any Security Incident involving Electronic Protected Health Information of which Business Associate becomes aware. Any actual, successful Security Incident will be reported to Covered Entity in writing without unreasonable delay. Any attempted, unsuccessful Security Incident of which Company becomes aware will be reported to Covered Entity orally or in writing on a reasonable basis, as requested by Covered Entity. If HIPAA is amended to remove the requirement to report unsuccessful attempts at unauthorized access, the requirement hereunder to report such unsuccessful attempts will no longer apply as of the effective date of the amendment.
      3. Notify Covered Entity following the discovery of a Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information in accordance with 45 C.F.R. § 164.410 without unreasonable delay and in no case later than 60 days (or within any shorter deadline imposed by applicable State law) after discovery of the Breach. A Breach is considered “discovered” as of the first day on which the Breach is known, or reasonably should have been known, to Business Associate or any employee, officer or agent of Business Associate, other than the individual committing the Breach. Any notice of a Security Incident or Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information shall include the identification of each Individual whose Protected Health Information has been, or is reasonably believed by Business Associate to have been, accessed, acquired, or disclosed during such Security Incident or Breach as well as any other relevant information regarding the Security Incident or Breach.
    3. Reporting. Business Associate agrees to report, without unreasonable delay, to Covered Entity any use or disclosure of Protected Health Information by Business Associate or a third party to which Business Associate disclosed Protected Health Information not permitted by this BAA of which Business Associate becomes aware.
    4. Minimum Necessary Standard. To the extent required by the “minimum necessary” requirements of HIPAA, Business Associate shall only request, use and disclose the minimum amount of Protected Health Information necessary to accomplish the purpose of the request, use or disclosure.
    5. Mitigation. Business Associate agrees to take reasonable steps to mitigate, to the extent practicable, any harmful effect that is known to Business Associate of a use or disclosure of Protected Health Information by Business Associate in violation of the requirements of this BAA (including, without limitation, any Security Incident or Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information). Business Associate agrees to reasonably cooperate and coordinate with Covered Entity in the investigation of any violation of the requirements of this BAA and/or any Security Incident or Breach. Business Associate shall also reasonably cooperate and coordinate with Covered Entity in the preparation of any reports or notices required to be made under HIPAA or any other Federal or State laws, rules or regulations, to any Individual (entitled to notice in connection with a Breach), regulatory body, or any third party, provided that any such reports or notices shall be subject to the prior written approval of Covered Entity.
    6. Subcontractors. Business Associate shall enter into a written agreement meeting the requirements of 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.504(e) and 164.314(a)(2) with each Subcontractor (including, without limitation, a Subcontractor that is an agent under applicable law) that creates, receives, maintains or transmits Protected Health Information on behalf of Business Associate. Business Associate shall ensure that the written agreement with each Subcontractor obligates the Subcontractor to comply with restrictions and conditions that are at least as restrictive as the restrictions and conditions that apply to Business Associate through this BAA.
    7. Access to Designated Record Sets. To the extent that Business Associate maintains Protected Health Information in a Designated Record Set, Business Associate agrees to provide access, at the request of Covered Entity, and in the time and manner designated by the Covered Entity, to Protected Health Information in a Designated Record Set created or received by Business Associate solely on behalf of Covered Entity only, to Covered Entity or, as directed by Covered Entity, to an Individual in order to meet the requirements under HIPAA Regulations. If an Individual makes a request for access to Protected Health Information directly to Business Associate, Business Associate shall notify Covered Entity of the request within three (3) business days of such request. Covered Entity shall have the sole responsibility to make decisions regarding whether to approve a request for access to Protected Health Information.
    8. Amendments to Designated Record Sets. To the extent that Business Associate maintains Protected Health Information in a Designated Record Set, within fifteen (15) business days of a receipt of a request from Covered Entity for the amendment of an Individual’s Protected Health Information contained in such Designated Record Set, Business Associate agrees to provide such Protected Health Information to Covered Entity for amendment and to incorporate any such amendment(s) to Protected Health Information in the Designated Record Set maintained by the Business Associate pursuant to HIPAA Regulations and in the time and manner designated by the Covered Entity. If an Individual makes a request for an amendment to Protected Health Information directly to Business Associate, Business Associate shall notify Covered Entity of the request within three business (3) days of such request. Covered Entity will have the sole responsibility to make decisions regarding whether to approve a request for amendment to Protected Health Information.
    9. Access to Books and Records. Business Associate agrees to make its internal practices, books, and records relating to the use and disclosure of Protected Health Information received from, or created or received by Business Associate on behalf of, Covered Entity available to the Secretary for purposes of the Secretary determining Covered Entity’s and Business Associate’s compliance with the Privacy Rule.
    10. Accountings. Business Associate agrees to, within fifteen (15) business days of request for an accounting of disclosures of Protected Health Information from Covered Entity, make available to Covered Entity such information as is in Business Associate’s possession and as would be required for Covered Entity to respond to a request by an Individual for an accounting of disclosures of Protected Health Information in accordance with HIPAA. If Business Associate receives a request for an accounting directly from an Individual, Business Associate shall forward such request to Covered Entity within ten (10) business days. Covered Entity shall have the sole responsibility to provide an accounting of disclosures.
  3. Permitted Uses and Disclosures by Business Associate.
    1. Service Agreement. Except as otherwise limited in this BAA, Business Associate may use or disclose Protected Health Information to perform functions, activities, or services for, or on behalf of, Covered Entity as specified in the Service Agreement, provided that such use or disclosure would not violate HIPAA if done by Covered Entity or the minimum necessary policies and procedures of the Covered Entity.
    2. Use for Administration of Business Associate. Except as otherwise limited in this BAA, Business Associate may use Protected Health Information for the proper management and administration of the Business Associate or to carry out the legal responsibilities of the Business Associate. Covered Entity acknowledges and agrees that proper management and administration of Business Associate includes, without limitation, modifications or upgrades to its software or service, and development of new features or functionality thereof, or new related product or services.
    3. Disclosure for Administration of Business Associate. Except as otherwise limited in this BAA, Business Associate may disclose Protected Health Information for the proper management and administration of the Business Associate, provided that (i) disclosures are Required by Law, or (ii) Business Associate obtains reasonable assurances from the third party to whom the information is disclosed that the third party will (a) protect the confidentiality of the Protected Health Information, (b) use or further disclose the Protected Health Information only as Required by Law or for the purpose for which it was disclosed to the third party, and (c) notify the Business Associate of any instances of which it is aware in which the confidentiality of the information has been breached. Covered Entity acknowledges and agrees that proper management and administration of Business Associate includes, without limitation, modifications or upgrades to its software or service, and development of new features or functionality thereof, or new related product or services.
    4. Data Aggregation. Business Associate may use Protected Health Information to provide Data Aggregation services relating to the Health Care Operations of Covered Entity if required or permitted under this BAA or the Service Agreement.
    5. De-Identified Information. Business Associate may use Protected Health Information to create de-identified health information in accordance with the HIPAA de- identification requirements. Business Associate may disclose de-identified health information for any purpose permitted by law.
  4. Obligations of the Covered Entity.
    1. Permissible Requests by Covered Entity. Except as set forth in Section 3 of this BAA, Covered Entity shall not request Business Associate to use or disclose Protected Health Information in any manner that would not be permissible under the Privacy Rule if done by Covered Entity.
    2. Minimum Necessary PHI. When Covered Entity discloses Protected Health Information to Business Associate, Covered Entity shall provide the minimum amount of Protected Health Information necessary for the accomplishment of Business Associate’s purpose.
    3. Permissions; Restrictions. Covered Entity warrants that it has obtained and will obtain any consents, authorizations and/or other legal permissions required under HIPAA and other applicable law for the disclosure of Protected Health Information to Business Associate. Covered Entity shall notify Business Associate of any changes in, or revocation of, the permission by an Individual to use or disclose his or her Protected Health Information, to the extent that such changes may affect Business Associate’s use or disclosure of Protected Health Information. Covered Entity shall not agree to any restriction on the use or disclosure of Protected Health Information under 45 C.F.R. § 164.522 that restricts Business Associate’s use or disclosure of Protected Health Information under this BAA unless Business Associate grants its written consent.
    4. Notice of Privacy Practices. Except as required under HIPAA or other applicable law, with Business Associate’s consent or as set forth in the Service Agreement, Covered Entity shall not include any limitation in the Covered Entity’s notice of privacy practices that limits Business Associate’s use or disclosure of Protected Health Information under this BAA.
  5. Term and Termination.
    1. Term. This BAA shall be effective as of the date of this BAA and shall terminate when all of the Protected Health Information provided by Covered Entity to Business Associate, or created or received by Business Associate on behalf of Covered Entity, is destroyed or returned to Covered Entity, or, if it is infeasible to return or destroy Protected Health Information, protections are extended to such information, in accordance with the termination provisions in this Section.
    2. Termination Upon Breach. Any other provision of this BAA notwithstanding, either party (the “Non-Breaching Party”), upon knowledge of a material breach by the other party (the “Breaching Party”), shall provide an opportunity for the Breaching Party to cure the breach or end the violation. If Breaching Party does not cure the breach or end the violation within thirty (30) calendar days consistent with commercially reasonable standards, the Non-Breaching Party may terminate: (A) this BAA; (B) all of the provisions of the Service Agreement that involve the use or disclosure of Protected Health Information; and (C) such other provisions, if any, of the Service Agreement as the Non- Breaching Party designates in its sole discretion. In the event that termination of this BAA is not feasible, in the Non-Breaching Party’s sole discretion, the Non-Breaching Party has the right to report the breach to the Secretary.
    3. Effect of Termination.
      1. Except as provided in Section 5(c)(ii), upon termination of this BAA, for any reason, Business Associate shall return or destroy all Protected Health Information received from Covered Entity, or created or received by Business Associate on behalf of Covered Entity. This provision shall apply to Protected Health Information that is in the possession of subcontractors or agents of Business Associate. Business Associate shall retain no copies of the Protected Health Information.
      2. In the event that Business Associate reasonably determines that returning or destroying the Protected Health Information is infeasible, Business Associate shall extend the protections of this BAA to such Protected Health Information and limit further uses and disclosures of such Protected Health Information to those purposes that make the return or destruction infeasible, for so long as Business Associate maintains such Protected Health Information. Covered Entity acknowledges and agrees that it is infeasible for Business Associate to delete Protected Health Information from its backup tapes or other backup systems.
  6. Compliance with HIPAA Transaction Standards. When providing its services and/or products, Business Associate shall comply with all applicable HIPAA standards and requirements (including, without limitation, those specified in 45 CFR Part 162) with respect to the transmission of health information in electronic form in connection with any transaction for which the Secretary has adopted a standard under HIPAA (“Covered Transactions”). Business Associate will make its services and/or products compliant with HIPAA’s standards and requirements no less than thirty (30) days prior to the applicable compliance dates under HIPAA. Business Associate represents and warrants that it is aware of all current HIPAA standards and requirements regarding Covered Transactions, and Business Associate shall comply with any modifications to HIPAA standards and requirements which become effective from time to time. Business Associate shall require all of its agents and subcontractors (if any) who assist Business Associate in providing its services and/or products to comply with the terms of this Section 6.
  7. Miscellaneous.
    1. Regulatory References. A reference in this BAA to a section in HIPAA, means the section as in effect or as amended or modified from time to time, including any corresponding provisions of subsequent superseding laws or regulations.
    2. Amendment. The Parties agree to take such action as is necessary to amend the Service Agreement from time to time as is necessary for Covered Entity to comply with the requirements of HIPAA.
    3. Survival. The respective rights and obligations of Business Associate under Section 5(c) of this BAA shall survive the termination of the Service Agreement or this BAA.
    4. Interpretation. Any ambiguity in this BAA shall be resolved to permit Covered Entity to comply with HIPAA.
    5. Miscellaneous. The terms of this BAA are hereby incorporated into the Service Agreement. To the extent that Business Associate receives Protected Health Information from or on behalf of Covered Entity and except as otherwise set forth in Section 7(d) of this BAA, in the event of a conflict between the terms of this BAA and the terms of the Service Agreement, the terms of this BAA shall prevail. The terms of the Service Agreement which are not modified by this BAA shall remain in full force and effect in accordance with the terms thereof. This BAA shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the State of California, exclusive of conflict of law rules. Each party to this BAA hereby agrees and consents that any legal action or proceeding with respect to this BAA shall only be brought in the courts of the state where the Covered Entity is located in the county where the Covered Entity is located. The Service Agreement together with this BAA constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter contained herein, and this BAA supersedes and replaces any former business associate agreement or addendum entered into by the parties. No amendments or modifications to the BAA shall be effective unless executed by both parties in writing.

Back to top

Teleon Health Copyright Dispute Policy

In accordance with the DMCA, we’ve adopted the policy below toward copyright infringement. We reserve the right to (1) block access to or remove material that we believe in good faith to be copyrighted material that has been illegally copied and distributed by any of our advertisers, affiliates, content providers, members or users and (2) remove and discontinue service to repeat offenders.

Remember that your use of Teleon Health’s Services is at all times subject to the Teleon Health Terms of Use, which incorporates this Copyright Dispute Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Teleon Health Terms of Use.

  1. Procedure for Reporting Copyright Infringements. If you believe that material or content residing on or accessible through the Services infringes your copyright (or the copyright of someone whom you are authorized to act on behalf of), please send a notice of copyright infringement containing the following information to Teleon Health’s Designated Agent to Receive Notification of Claimed Infringement (our “Designated Agent,” whose contact details are listed below):
    1. A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright that has been allegedly infringed;
    2. Identification of works or materials being infringed;
    3. Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing including information regarding the location of the infringing materials that the copyright owner seeks to have removed, with sufficient detail so that Teleon Health is capable of finding and verifying its existence;
    4. Contact information about the notifier including address, telephone number and, if available, email address;
    5. A statement that the notifier has a good faith belief that the material identified in (1)(c) is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
    6. A statement made under penalty of perjury that the information provided is accurate and the notifying party is authorized to make the complaint on behalf of the copyright owner.
  2. Once Proper Bona Fide Infringement Notification Is Received by the Designated Agent. Upon receipt of a proper notice of copyright infringement, we reserve the right to:
    1. remove or disable access to the infringing material;
    2. notify the content provider who is accused of infringement that we have removed or disabled access to the applicable material; and
    3. terminate such content provider’s access to the Services if he or she is a repeat offender.
  3. Procedure to Supply a Counter-Notice to the Designated Agent. If the content provider believes that the material that was removed (or to which access was disabled) is not infringing, or the content provider believes that it has the right to post and use such material from the copyright owner, the copyright owner’s agent, or, pursuant to the law, the content provider may send us a counter-notice containing the following information to the Designated Agent:
    1. A physical or electronic signature of the content provider;
    2. Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or disabled;
    3. A statement that the content provider has a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material; and
    4. Content provider’s name, address, telephone number, and, if available, email address, and a statement that such person or entity consents to the jurisdiction of the Federal Court for the judicial district in which the content provider’s address is located, or, if the content provider’s address is located outside the United States, for any judicial district in which Teleon Health is located, and that such person or entity will accept service of process from the person who provided notification of the alleged infringement.

If a counter-notice is received by the Designated Agent, Teleon Health may, in its discretion, send a copy of the counter-notice to the original complaining party informing that person that Teleon Health may replace the removed material or cease disabling it in 10 business days. Unless the copyright owner files an action seeking a court order against the content provider accused of committing infringement, the removed material may be replaced or access to it restored in 10 to 14 business days or more after receipt of the counter-notice, at Teleon Health’s discretion.

Please contact Teleon Health’s Designated Agent at the following address:

Kijoon Lee
1900 S. Norfolk St., Suite 350
San Mateo, CA 94403
klee@teleonhealth.com

Back to top